X

Miriam College (MC) recognizes its duty to secure any information it handles and to hold information which it reasonably needs to effectively discharge its function as an educational institution. The School respects and values data privacy rights and makes sure that all personal data collected from students, parents, alumni, employees, and stakeholders are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

This policy is compliant with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations. The Policy addresses the following:

 

Information We Collect

The School collects various personal data relating to application for admission, scholarship, or for employment. These include written records, photographic and video images via CCTV and/or other similar recording devices, voice recording devices, digital material and biometric records about its employees, students and other stakeholders. 

Personal information to be collected will only be that which is necessary and compatible with declared, specified and legitimate purpose. 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the Miriam College website. These information include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, which are used by Miriam College for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Miriam College site.

 

How we use your information

Personal information collected are used to deliver the best educational services to include counseling, health, information, technology, sports, recreation, transportation, parking, safety and security for its students. On the other hand, personal information collected from employees will be used for human resource requirements and documentation purposes.

Miriam College keeps track of the websites and pages our users visit within the MC family of websites in order to determine what programs are the most visited. This data is used to deliver customized content within Miriam College to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Use of Cookies

The Miriam College website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Miriam College pages, or register with Miriam College site or services, a cookie helps Miriam College recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as name, email, and so on. When you return to the same Miriam College website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, allowing you to easily use the Miriam College website features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Miriam College website services or other websites you visit.

 

How we protect your information

The School implements appropriate security measures in storing personal information depending on the nature of the information.  Precautions are taken to prevent any unauthorized access to personal data. Any information relating to named individuals will be handled and stored securely.

Miriam College secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

How long we keep your information

The information we collect shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected (e.g. legal, regulatory, administrative, academic, historical or statistical purpose) remains in effect. It will be disposed of when no longer relevant or necessary to the operations of MC in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Disclosing and sharing your Information

In accordance with MC Data Privacy Policy, all its employees are required to maintain the confidentiality and secrecy of all personal information that come to their knowledge and possession, even after resignation, termination of contract, or other contractual relations. Personal information under MC’s custody will be disclosed only to comply with the law; to enforce or apply School policies and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the MC community.  We do not transfer or share your personal data with other persons or organizations without your consent unless required or permitted by law.

 

Your rights to access the information

Due to the sensitive and confidential nature of the personal information under MC’s custody, only data subjects concerned, their parents, and duly authorized representatives including MC’s authorized personnel will be allowed to access, inspect and review personal information, seek amendment of records which he/she believes is inaccurate or misleading, and restrict disclosure of directory information and other purposes except those contrary to law, public policy, public order or morals. Requests for inspection, amendment or restriction of records must be in writing and addressed to the Unit Head/direct Supervisor indicating the reasons for the request. MC reserves the right to respond appropriately according to law.

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of MC’s Data Privacy Policy, you may also write the:

Data Privacy Office
Miriam College Foundation, Inc.
Katipunan Avenue, Quezon City 1108
(02) 930-6272 local 1130
dpo@mc.edu.ph 
 

Changes to this Statement

Miriam College may modify or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time in accordance with existing and new relevant laws and regulations issued by the government. Any relevant updates will be posted on our website and will be effective immediately upon posting.